And the big ones are the Big Five: Elephant, Rhinoceros, il Lion, il Buffalo and Leopard.
Large mammals also include Cheetah, Leopard’s “cousin”.
Another big mammal is the Hippopotamus. It is the second terrestrial animal in size. It can reach the weight of 2 tons.
The animal that most and more excites the fantasy of the boys is the Giraffe. Three are the main species: the Masai giraffe (lives in southern Kenya and Tanzania), the cross-linked giraffe (lives in northern Kenya) and the Rotschild giraffe (lives in western Kenya and northern Uganda). The giraffe has the longest (black) language of all mammals that can reach up to 45 centimeters.
The Zebra is seen throughout Eastern Africa. It is always very active; In the daytime it moves, at night it rest. The zebra is able to digest even the heaviest foods. In fact, she also survives where the other animals find nothing to eat.
The savannah full of shrubs found in this part of Africa welcomes the most extraordinary varieties of Antelopes in the world. There are about 30 different species ranging from Eland (the largest) to Dik-dik.
Small cats are all the more or less the evolution of the mythical fawn cat in Egypt and are the African golden cat, the cat of the sands, the Caracal, il Serval or the African gattopardo. Weigh from 2 to 3 pounds, with a little developed smell, boast exceptional hearing and excellent views. Carnivores, they are full of small prey.
The Canidae family includes small carnivores related to the dog.
They are essentially two species of Jackal: the Side-striped Jackal and the Black backed Jackal.
Another very popular canidae is the Bat-eared Fox.
Among those who are called the hunter hunters, the biggest one is the African Wild Dog. Hunting in the crowd by letting Antelopes, Zebras, Gazelles and Wildebeests.
The predator, however, is the Hyena which is endowed with one of the strongest jaws. He can devour the bones of his victims. It is divided into two groups: the spotted and striated Iena. In general, they are exposed on the remains of animals killed by other predators. The hyenas are content to finish the remains of the carcasses.
The Mustelids family includes, in particular, Weasels and African Otters. They live in woods, bushes and grassy areas. They boast a wide repertoire of vocal sounds and repel enemies with a repellent smell that they can produce from the secretion of their anal glands.
Social Mongooses live in a group. Slender and agile in the movements, they move in the bush by displaying their vocal skills. Their best defense is to shelter themselves in the nearest holes to avoid the aggression of the bigger carnivores.
The Rock Hyrax are the closest relatives of the elephants. Though they are tiny specimens, elephants share a series of similar features: forged nails into claws that are actually hooves; two breasts are located between the lower limbs; internal testicles; a gesture of seven months.
Baboons is the largest specimen in the Cercopitecides family. They are robust monkeys, with round head and protruding muzzle. They live in a group and, like many other animals, females are the key element. One male is the leader of the group. It is the person who is responsible for the mating. The most common species in this area of Africa is the Vervet. Agile, slim by the long tail, lives in a group. Equipped with an excellent view, it also has an exceptional hearing, while it has a poor smell. This type of golfer is omnivorous: it eats everything from flowers to herbs, but also insects, reptiles, birds and eggs.
It is estimated that about 6000 million birds migrate to Africa each year. There is no winter or summer in eastern Africa. Temperatures remain more or less the same. The only difference is the humidity. And birds instinctively know when to stay or leave. Along the coast, the tropical climate allows birds to easily find food.
The Sanderling, the Whimbrel , the ringed Plover, the Turnstone, the common Greenshank, the Oystercatcher, are some of the migratory species that spring back to the north to reproduce.
Among the standing races the grey Heron, the mangrove Kingfisher , the black-crowned night Heron are the protagonists of a fascinating ornithological scene.
Along the rivers there are eight species of Storks that, with their huge beak, delight the most diverse prey.
The other big volatile of sure charm is the Eagle. With its majestic flight, the wingwheel alone is enough to infuse the observer into a sense of respect that is very close to fear. The tawny Eagle, the martial Eagle, the Wahlberg’s Eagle, eat little mammals, helmeted Guineafowls, and Francolins as they go to drink.
Among the lake birds, you can observe the whole series of Pelicans and greater Flamingos, especially those pink. In the category of plain birds there are the Skylarks, the Wagtails. Amongst others is the terrible Marabou stork, a saprophagous animal that, like the Vultures, is attracted by carcasses of dead animals and dumps.
Here is the list of the major animals belonging to the animal kingdom in Kenya.
Kenya Wildlife: (When necessary use translators)